|
Post by BROWN on Aug 3, 2009 21:36:35 GMT -5
must be thinking of different ponds ill show you when we get there its like 200 yrds past the washout just up the cliff the trail from the top of the washout goes right to it
|
|
|
Post by The Black Jeep on Aug 3, 2009 23:07:54 GMT -5
I'm thinking that the beach ending area...where the stairs are is the draining of Sand Lake according to the OHV map.
|
|
|
Post by chevtech on Aug 3, 2009 23:23:31 GMT -5
maps.google.com/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&q=Sand+Lake,+Tillamook,+Oregon+97112&sll=37.0625,-95.677068&sspn=41.089062,93.076172&ie=UTF8&cd=1&geocode=FbhsswIdfoKc-A&split=0&ll=45.315189,-123.955736&spn=0.008933,0.022724&t=h&z=16 You have to copy the whole link and paste @ the top, you can see actual Sand Lake, but I don't know if it's off limits.
|
|
|
Post by BIG chief on Aug 3, 2009 23:24:23 GMT -5
well it does show up on google maps if you look up sand lake in tillamook oregon
|
|
|
Post by BIG chief on Aug 3, 2009 23:26:19 GMT -5
links arent posting correctly josh but if you type in what i said it does come up and it looks to be off of the ohv map that jason posted just to the north
|
|
|
Post by chevtech on Aug 3, 2009 23:27:57 GMT -5
You have to copy the whole link and paste it @ the top, then it will work.
|
|
|
Post by BIG chief on Aug 3, 2009 23:37:56 GMT -5
it sure does work if you do it that way. did i mention i suck at the internet sometimes?
|
|
|
Post by poorboy1 on Aug 3, 2009 23:38:08 GMT -5
Sandlake on my map comes up as the tide water next to the campground
|
|
|
Post by BIG chief on Aug 3, 2009 23:39:55 GMT -5
i dont see it on this map though not even labeled
|
|
|
Post by The Black Jeep on Aug 3, 2009 23:59:42 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by poorboy1 on Aug 4, 2009 6:58:45 GMT -5
Sorry wasn't refering to the ohv map but google showed the tide water as sandlake
|
|
|
Post by The Black Jeep on Aug 4, 2009 10:51:17 GMT -5
Sorry wasn't refering to the ohv map but google showed the tide water as sandlake I always thought the tide water south of the OHV area was Sand Lake. Then I thought the first bowl was Sand Lake.
|
|
|
Post by BIG chief on Aug 4, 2009 12:55:02 GMT -5
if you view the google map as a terrain map it shows sand lake as the one north of the ohv map. and if it makes anyone feel any better i always thought it was sand lake cause there was lots of sand and the bowls were the "lake" like all the water was not there but the lake was made of sand
|
|
|
Post by poorboy1 on Aug 4, 2009 13:12:40 GMT -5
I google mapped it and it showed the water south of the campground as sandlake? Weird
|
|
|
Post by BIG chief on Aug 4, 2009 15:23:32 GMT -5
must be an amity thing
|
|